Back to homes for sale · Cash to close · Ready Plan: how much to save and by when
True monthly cost
A $650,000 home in Layton costs about $4,676 a month with 10% down at 7.18% (Conventional, 30 years), taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance included. That price is an example; type your own below.
Not principal and interest alone: your city's real property tax rate, insurance and the loan's own mortgage insurance, worked out as you type. Nothing is sent until you ask.
$4,676 a month
A $650,000 home in Layton costs about $4,676 a month with 10% down at 7.18% (Conventional, 30 years), taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance included.
| Principal and interestOn a $585,000 loan | $3,963 |
|---|---|
| Property taxLayton's 2025 rate, 0.9527% (its 6 tax areas run 0.9313% to 0.9527%), on 55% of the value (primary home) | $284 |
| Homeowner's insuranceOur assumption, not a quote | $136 |
| Mortgage insurancePMI with under 20% down, until about year 10 | $293 |
| About a month | $4,676 |
Cash at closing: about $75,295 (the $65,000 down payment plus about $10,295 of lender, title and first-year insurance costs). Line by line
An estimate from your numbers, not a loan offer. Your lender's Loan Estimate is the final word.
Loan types side by side
The same $650,000 home and 7.18% rate for each. Rates differ by loan type; ask your lender for each one's.
| Loan | Down | Upfront fee | Mortgage insurance | A month | Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional3% down for first-time buyers, 5% otherwise | 10%$65,000 | - | $293about 10 yrs | $4,676 | Showing |
| FHA3.5% down with a 580+ credit score | 10%$65,000 | $10,238added to the loan | $247about 11 yrs | $4,699 | |
| VAFor eligible veterans, service members and surviving spouses | 10%$65,000 | $7,313added to the loan | - | $4,433 | |
| USDAFor eligible rural areas, with household income limits | 10%$65,000 | $5,850added to the loan | $172life of loan | $4,595 |
Shorter or longer
| Term | A month | Interest over the loan | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years | $7,560 | $236,608 | |
| 15 years | $6,030 | $372,094 | |
| 20 years | $5,312 | $518,742 | |
| 25 years | $4,915 | $675,621 | |
| 30 years | $4,676 | $841,680 | Showing |
| 40 yearsFew lenders offer it; outside the qualified-mortgage rules | $4,425 | $1,196,810 |
At the same rate; shorter loans usually get a lower one.
What if
A 2-1 buydown
Year 1 at 5.18%: $3,918 a month. Year 2 at 6.18%: $4,288. Then $4,676 at 7.18%. It costs about $13,747 up front, often paid by the seller or builder.
A seller credit
- Off the price instead: $4,603 a month ($73 less).
- Toward the 2-1 buydown: it needs about $13,747; this covers $10,000.
- Toward closing costs: about $10,000 less cash at closing; the payment stays $4,676.
Conventional lets a seller credit up to about 6% of the price at this down payment ($39,000).
What price fits my payment?
About $653,000 with 10% down, Conventional, 30 years at 7.18%, taxes and insurance included in Layton.
What a lender approves depends on your income, debts and credit; a pre-approval tells you.
Rent or buy?
Type your rent to compare.
Year by year
Show all 30 years
| Year | Principal | Interest | Mortgage insurance | Owed at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5,739 | $41,817 | $3,510 | $579,261 |
| 2 | $6,165 | $41,391 | $3,510 | $573,095 |
| 3 | $6,623 | $40,933 | $3,510 | $566,473 |
| 4 | $7,114 | $40,442 | $3,510 | $559,358 |
| 5 | $7,642 | $39,914 | $3,510 | $551,716 |
| 6 | $8,209 | $39,347 | $3,510 | $543,507 |
| 7 | $8,819 | $38,737 | $3,510 | $534,688 |
| 8 | $9,473 | $38,083 | $3,510 | $525,215 |
| 9 | $10,176 | $37,380 | $3,510 | $515,039 |
| 10 | $10,931 | $36,625 | $2,633 | $504,108 |
| 11 | $11,742 | $35,814 | - | $492,365 |
| 12 | $12,614 | $34,942 | - | $479,752 |
| 13 | $13,550 | $34,006 | - | $466,202 |
| 14 | $14,555 | $33,000 | - | $451,646 |
| 15 | $15,636 | $31,920 | - | $436,011 |
| 16 | $16,796 | $30,760 | - | $419,215 |
| 17 | $18,042 | $29,514 | - | $401,172 |
| 18 | $19,381 | $28,175 | - | $381,791 |
| 19 | $20,820 | $26,736 | - | $360,971 |
| 20 | $22,365 | $25,191 | - | $338,607 |
| 21 | $24,024 | $23,532 | - | $314,582 |
| 22 | $25,807 | $21,749 | - | $288,775 |
| 23 | $27,722 | $19,834 | - | $261,053 |
| 24 | $29,780 | $17,776 | - | $231,273 |
| 25 | $31,990 | $15,566 | - | $199,283 |
| 26 | $34,364 | $13,192 | - | $164,920 |
| 27 | $36,914 | $10,642 | - | $128,006 |
| 28 | $39,653 | $7,903 | - | $88,353 |
| 29 | $42,596 | $4,960 | - | $45,757 |
| 30 | $45,757 | $1,799 | - | $0 |
Where the numbers come from
Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey®, week of Nov 5, 2026 (Freddie Mac). National averages; individual rates vary.
- Utah State Tax Commission, 2025 Tax Rates by Tax Area (final adopted rates) (read Oct 24, 2026)
- Utah Code 59-2-103 (45% primary residential exemption) (read Oct 24, 2026)
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 (annual MIP for FHA case numbers from 20 March 2023); upfront MIP 1.75% (HUD Handbook 4000.1) (read Oct 24, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, VA funding fee for purchase loans (read Oct 24, 2026)
- USDA Rural Development, Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program: 1% upfront and 0.35% a year for loans obligated from 1 October 2025 (read Oct 24, 2026)
- FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limit for one-unit homes in most of the U.S.: $832,750 (read Oct 24, 2026)
- Seller credit limits: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02 (3%, 6% or 9% by down payment), FHA 6% (HUD Handbook 4000.1), VA 4% of value, USDA 6% (read Oct 24, 2026)
Assumptions you can change: homeowner's insurance at 0.25% of the price a year (at least $900) and conventional PMI at 0.6% of the loan a year. Closing costs are the estimates our cash-to-close page uses.
Questions
What does a $650,000 home in Layton cost a month?
A $650,000 home in Layton costs about $4,676 a month with 10% down at 7.18% (Conventional, 30 years), taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance included. That is principal and interest $3,963, property tax $284, homeowner's insurance $136 (an assumption) and mortgage insurance $293.
How is property tax worked out on a Utah home?
A home you live in is taxed on 55% of its market value: Utah exempts 45% of a primary residence (Utah Code 59-2-103). The tax is that taxable value times the total rate of the home's tax area. Layton's 2025 rates run 0.9313% to 0.9527% across its 6 tax areas (middle 0.9527%), so a primary home pays about 0.524% of its value a year. Source: Utah State Tax Commission, 2025 Tax Rates by Tax Area (final adopted rates).
What are the least down payments for conventional, FHA, VA and USDA loans?
Conventional 3% for first-time buyers (5% otherwise), FHA 3.5% with a 580+ credit score, VA 0% for eligible veterans and service members, USDA 0% in eligible rural areas with income limits. On this home, side by side at the same rate: Conventional $4,676, FHA $4,699, VA $4,433, USDA $4,595 a month.
When does mortgage insurance stop?
Conventional PMI ends on its own when the balance is scheduled to reach 78% of the original value (you can ask at 80%). FHA's annual premium lasts 11 years with at least 10% down, otherwise the life of the loan (HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05). USDA's 0.35% annual fee lasts the life of the loan. VA loans have no monthly mortgage insurance; most borrowers pay a one-time funding fee instead.
What is a 2-1 buydown?
The rate is 2 points lower the first year and 1 point lower the second, paid for up front, often by the seller or builder. On this home: $3,918 a month in year 1, $4,288 in year 2, then $4,676; it costs about $13,747.
Where does the interest rate come from?
It starts at Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey average for a 30-year fixed loan, 7.18% for the week of November 5, 2026 (6.57% for a 15-year). National averages; individual rates vary. Type your lender's rate to see your own numbers.
How to work out the true monthly cost of a Utah home
- Type the price and the Utah city: the city sets the property tax rate.
- Pick the loan type and the down payment: each shows its minimum.
- Pick the term and type your lender's rate.
- Check the estimates: tax, insurance and mortgage insurance, each with its source.
- Compare loan types, terms, a 2-1 buydown, a seller credit and renting.
- Send the numbers to your loan officer or your agent, or save them to your account.
